DTC P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High🔗
Conditions for Setting DTC P0113🔗
- Engine Running
- Intake Air Temperature Sensor ≥ 4.9 volts
- The above must be present for a period of 128 instances/cycles or greater to trigger DTC P0113
Note
Both the Terminated Gen III Drive-By-Cable & Gen IV Drive-By-Wire harnesses will have a 5 wire MAF that integrates with the IAT. Customers will have to purchase an adapter harness from EFI to split the 3 wire MAF sensor.
Diagnostic Steps🔗
| Step | Action | Value(s) | YES | NO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Key ON. Within VCM Live, open the IAT sensor DTC parameter, does the IAT sensor parameter display a voltage of 4.9 volts or greater? | ≥ 4.9 volts | Go to Step 2 | Intermittent Issue - Refer to Intermittent Diagnostics |
| 2 | Key OFF. Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector jump cavities "D" & "E". Key ON. Does VCM Live IAT parameter display a voltage of 0.1 volts or less? | Go to Step 4 | ||
| 3 | Key OFF. Jump the IAT signal cavity "E" to the engine ground. Key ON. Does VCM Live IAT parameter display a voltage of 0.1 volts or less? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Replace the IAT sensor. Is the replacement complete? | |||
| 5 | Key OFF. Disconnect the ECU wire harness connector "D". Check for continuity between the IAT sensor connector signal cavity "E" & ECU Connector "D" pin 9. Is there continuity between them? | Go to Step 9 | Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced | |
| 6 | Check for continuity between the IAT sensor ground connector cavity "D" & ECU connector "D" splice SP3. Do you have continuity between them? | Go to Step 9 | Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced | |
| 7 | Replace the ECU. Is the replacement complete? | Go to Step 10 | N/A | |
| 8 | Re-check wire harness and IAT sensor connector for any and all damages, corrosion, or contamination. Any issues found? | Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced | Go to Step 4 | |
| 9 | Re-check wire harness and IAT sensor connector for damages. Any issues found? | Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced | Go to Step 7 | |
| 10 | Clear any DTC from the ECU. Turn the ignition off and wait 30 seconds. Start the engine and operate the engine to full operating temperature. Observe the Check Engine Light on the Menu bar in VCM Live. After operating the engine within the test parameters, check for any stored codes. Does the engine operate without any stored DTCs? | System is now operational and ready to be tuned | Contact HP Tuners Support |