Skip to content

DTC P2229 - Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit High🔗

Conditions for Setting DTC P2229🔗

  • Engine Running
  • Barometric Pressure Sensor ≥ 4.9 volts
  • The above must be present for a period of 128 instances/cycles or greater to trigger DTC P2229

Diagnostic Steps🔗

Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1 - Key on, Engine running
- Within VCM Live, open the Baro sensor DTC Maximum voltage parameter, does the Baro sensor parameter display 4.9 volts or greater?
≥ 4.9 volts Go to Step 2 Intermittent Issue - Refer to Intermittent Diagnostics
2 - Key off
- Disconnect the CORE connector "C"
- Check continuity between the Baro sensor connector signal cavity 3 and ECU baro signal connector "C" pin 29
- Do you have continuity between them?
Go to Step 3 Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced
3 - Check for continuity between the baro sensor connector 5 volt reference cavity 2 and ECU splice SP6
- Do you have continuity?
Go to Step 4 Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced
4 - Check for continuity between the baro sensor connector low reference cavity 1 and ECU splice SP3
- Do you have continuity?
Go to Step 5 Repair the circuit as necessary, locate any wires that need to be repaired or replaced
5 - Replace the baro sensor
- Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 6 N/A
6 - Clear any DTC from the ECU
- Turn the ignition off and wait 30 seconds
- Start the engine and operate the engine to full operating temperature
- Observe the Check Engine Light on the Menu bar in VCM Live
- After operating the engine within the test parameters, check for any store codes
- Does the engine operate without any stored DTCs?
System is now operational and ready to be tuned Contact HP Tuners Support